PRATER PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the Prater Limited privacy notice.

Prater Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this Privacy Notice 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Controller – Who we are? 

The Data Controller of our site (www.prater.co.uk) is Prater Ltd, Perrywood Business Park, Honeycrock Lane, Salfords, Surrey, RH1 5JQ. We have appointed a Data Compliance Manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice.  If you have any questions about this privacy notice please contact our Data Compliance Manager at mail@prater.co.uk or please write to The Data Compliance Manager, Prater Ltd, Perrywood Business Park, Honeycrock Lane, Salfords, Surrey, RH1 5JQ. 

It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here. 

Website Users

For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognises no information regarding the domain or e-mail address. We collect aggregate information on what pages consumers’ access or visit, user-specific information on what pages consumers access or visit, information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations.

The information we collect is used for internal review to improve the content of our website, used to notify consumers about updates to our website. The information is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes. 

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to allow us to see how the site is used. This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with this. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not want to receive e-mails from us in the future, please let us know by sending us an e-mail to mail@prater.co.uk.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies. 

Upon request we provide site visitors with access to contact information (e.g. name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them. Consumers can access this information by writing to us at our postal address. Upon request we offer visitors the ability to have inaccuracies corrected in contact information. Consumers can have this information corrected by sending us e-mail at mail@prater.co.uk

We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

Personal Data for Job Applications

Our organisation collects a range of information about you during our recruitment process, including:

• Your name and contact details.

• Your qualifications, experience, skills and employment history.

• Whether you have the right to work in the UK.

• Your current salary and benefits.

• Whether you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during our recruitment procedure.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We will collect this information from your CV and covering letter, exam certificates, passport or other identity documents and interviews. We will then store the information on our internal IT systems and also in paper form in our HR department in the UK and Lindner’s HR department in Germany. We may share the information internally for recruitment purposes with our Directors, Line Managers, HR and IT teams and the Recruitment team.

We may also obtain information from, and share your information with, former employers to obtain references [vetting providers to carry out background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks]. We will not share your data with any other third parties or transfer it outside the European Economic Area.

If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep your information on file in case we have any future job opportunities for you. We will ask for your consent to do this and you are free to withhold this consent or withdraw it at any time.

Why we handle your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We need to process various types of information about you to:

• Take the necessary steps before entering into a contract with you.

• Comply with our legal obligations, such as checking your right to work in the UK before employment starts.

• Fulfil our legitimate business interests, including being able to manage the recruitment process, assess your suitability for the role and decide whether to employ you.

• We also need to retain your data to defend ourselves against any legal claims.

We also need to process some ‘special categories’ of data. These include information necessary for equal opportunities monitoring and information about any disabilities so we can make any reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process, as well as information about any criminal convictions. This is necessary for us to perform our obligations and exercise specific rights related to employment.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data Retention and Protection

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will keep your data on file for 6 months. If you consent to us keeping your information in case of further job opportunities, we will retain it for another six month period or until you withdraw your consent. If your application is successful, we will issue you with a new privacy notice setting out how long we will keep your personal information. We have strict policies and controls in place to prevent the loss, accidental destruction, misuse or disclosure of your data.

Your Rights and Obligations

Under data protection laws, you have the right to:

• Obtain a copy of your data if you wish.

• Ask us to amend incorrect or out-of-date data.

• Ask us to erase or stop processing your data if it is no longer necessary for us to hold it for its original purpose.

• Object to us processing your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing.

• Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that we have breached your data protection rights.

You are not obliged to provide any data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not, we may not be able to process your application properly, if at all.

Automated Decision Making

We do not base our recruitment decisions on automated decision-making.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may write to us at Perrywood Business Park, Honeycrock Lane, Salfords, Surrey, RH1 5JQ

Featured Projects:

London Bridge Redevelopment

Network Rail 2018

Bloomberg London

Bloomberg 2017

Alliance Manchester Business School

University of Manchester 2018

Moxy Hotel, Stratford

Marriott Hotels 2017